Election Results

The Elections Committee completed the process of counting ballots on October 23, 2018, and certified the results of the election. New officers will be sworn in on November 8 at the SEIU Local 73 offices at 300 S. Ashland Ave., Chicago.

President: 1 position to be elected by the membership at large
Remzi Jaos 925
Dian Palmer 1,300

Secretary-Treasurer: 1 position to be elected by the membership at large
Alistair “Rob” Greenidge 938
Joseph Richert 1,263

Executive Vice President: 2 positions to be elected by the membership at large
Jeffrey Howard 1,194
Science Meles 1,101
Teresa “Jill” Phillips 1,013
Martha Webb 1,015

Vice President: 5 positions to be elected by the membership at large
Summer Alexander 976
Gloria Alvarez 1,010
Robert Bisbee 1,169
Roy Chavadiyil 1,095
Merle Herren 845
Denise Hunter 985
Cathleen Jensen 1,254
Alice Nowicki 917
Camille Redman 1,144
Alfred Rodriguez 1,160

Region 1 Executive Board Member: 6 unopposed candidates declared elected
Kim Akins
Ramona T Bonilla-Anaiel
Karen Bynum
Veronica Heard
Jonathan Williams
Darlene Winston

Region 2 Executive Board Member: 4 positions to be elected by members of Region 2
Marilyn Avent 136
Lester Coney 131
Alan Flanagan 126
Kevin Maley 128
Bogumila Roginska 121
Regina Russell 144
Mike Wilkes 135

Region 3 Executive Board Member: 3 positions to be elected by members of Region 3
Kevin Forte 96
Anita Johnson 247
James Phipps 234
Ericka White 261
Darryl Wright 87

Region 4 Executive Board Member: 2 unopposed candidates declared elected
Laura Bryson
Alan Jones

Region 5 Executive Board Member: 3 unopposed candidates declared elected
Regis Banks
Willie Tines
Venus Valino

Region 6 Executive Board Member: 2 unopposed candidates declared elected
Aurelius Cole
Joy Driskill

Region 7 Executive Board Member: 2 positions to be elected by members of Region 7
Ron Dube 49
James “Shawn” Magee 80
Sean McGough 76
Mike Stojak 39

Region 8 Executive Board Member: 1 unopposed candidate declared elected
James Gahagan

Region 9 Executive Board Member: 1 unopposed candidate declared elected
Rick Pratl

Region 10 Executive Board Member: 3 positions to be elected by members of Region 10
Diane Avila 186
Denise Daniels 176
Gwendolyn Gordon 32
Gary Litoborski 87
Julie Slone 91
Robert Tulo 76
John Weaver 41
Mark Yates 185

Region 11 Executive Board Member: 1 position to be elected by members of Region 11
Justus Fortado 42
Dena Gary 25

Region 12 Executive Board Member: 1 unopposed candidate declared elected
Rebecca Mock

Region 13 Executive Board Member: 1 position to be elected by members of Region 13
Juanita Espinosa-Guillen 34
Erin Findley-Sykes 37

Comments are closed.