Candidates

After reviewing nomination eligibility, the Elections Committee certified the following candidates for the officers election on September 25, 2018.

President: 1 position to be elected by the membership at large
Remzi Jaos
Dian Palmer

Secretary-Treasurer: 1 position to be elected by the membership at large
Alistair “Rob” Greenidge
Joseph Richert

Executive Vice President: 2 positions to be elected by the membership at large
Jeffrey Howard
Science Meles
Teresa “Jill” Phillips
Martha Webb

Vice President: 5 positions to be elected by the membership at large
Summer Alexander
Gloria Alvarez
Robert Bisbee
Roy Chavadiyil
Merle Herren
Denise Hunter
Cathleen Jensen
Alice Nowicki
Camille Redman
Alfred Rodriguez

Region 1: Chicago Public Schools

Region 1 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 7 positions elected by members of Region 1
In accordance with the election rules, these unopposed candidates have been declared elected.
Kim Akins
Ramona T Bonilla-Anaiel
Karen Bynum
Veronica Heard
Jonathan Williams
Darlene Winston

Region 2: UIC

Region 2 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 4 positions to be elected by members of Region 2
Marilyn Avent
Lester Coney
Alan Flanagan
Kevin Maley
Bogumila Roginska
Regina Russell
Mike Wilkes

Region 3: Cook County

Region 3 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 3 positions to be elected by members of Region 3
Kevin Forte
Anita Johnson
James Phipps
Ericka White
Darryl Wright

Region 4: Secretary of State

Region 4 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 2 positions elected by members of Region 4
In accordance with the election rules, these unopposed candidates have been declared elected.
Laura Bryson
Alan Jones

Region 5: Chicago Park District

Region 5 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 3 positions elected by members of Region 5
In accordance with the election rules, these unopposed candidates have been declared elected.
Regis Banks
Willie Tines
Venus Valino

Region 6: City of Chicago

Region 6 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 2 positions to be elected by members of Region 6
In accordance with the election rules, these unopposed candidates have been declared elected.
Aurelius Cole
Joy Driskill

Region 7: Other Employers in the City of Chicago

Region 7 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 2 positions to be elected by members of Region 7
Ron Dube
James “Shawn” Magee
Sean McGough
Mike Stojak

Region 8: Northern Suburbs

Region 8 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 1 position elected by members of Region 8
In accordance with the election rules, this unopposed candidate has been declared elected.
James Gahagan

Region 9: South Suburbs

Region 9 Sample Ballot and InstructionsExecutive Board Member: 1 position elected by members of Region 9
In accordance with the election rules, this unopposed candidate has been declared elected.
Rick Pratl

Region 10: Western Suburbs and Tollway

Region 10 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 3 positions to be elected by members of Region 10
Diane Avila
Denise Daniels
Gwendolyn Gordon
Gary Litoborski
Julie Slone
Robert Tulo
John Weaver
Mark Yates

Region 11: Champaign-Urbana-Decatur

Region 11 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 1 position to be elected by members of Region 11
Justus Fortado
Dena Gary

Region 12: Other Illinois Employers outside of the Greater Chicago Area

Region 12 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 1 position elected by members of Region 12
In accordance with the election rules, this unopposed candidate has been declared elected.
Rebecca Mock

Region 13: Northwest Indiana

Region 13 Sample Ballot and Instructions

Executive Board Member: 1 position to be elected by members of Region 13
Juanita Espinosa-Guillen
Erin Findley-Sykes

Ballots and voting instructions will be mailed to all eligible members on October 2. Completed ballots must be returned in the postage-paid envelope provided and received by 10 am on October 23 at the U.S. Postal facility at 433 W. Harrison St., second floor, Chicago, IL. See the ballot printing and mailing schedule and the election rules for more information.

 

Comments are closed.